Court of Petty Appeals: Section J Peer Advisor v. The Honorable Stephen Foss
[…] In response, counsel for the Association sent a letter to BabyBlue asserting that the manual’s publication would infringe the Bluebook’s trademark rights.[10] Despite the Association’s efforts, BabyBlue was published, albeit under the name The Indigo Book.[11]

 

I

The Virginia Antitrust Act, Va. Code. Ann. § 59.1-9.7, makes unlawful “[e]very conspiracy, combination, or attempt to monopolize, or monopolization of, trade or commerce of this Commonwealth.” Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-9.11 further provides that courts may assess “a civil penalty of not more than $100,000 for each willful or flagrant violation of this chapter.”

 

II

Jurisdiction is proper in this case. The Association, by their removal motion, has waived any argument regarding personal jurisdiction. Further, this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over all petty disputes related to the Law School.